Race Round Up 01/08/16

Race Report for 30th and 31sy July 2016 - Worstead 5, Dunerunner

It has been a hectic few weeks, what with the two Wroxham 5k races and a whole host of other things happening, resulting in the weeks flying by - and forgetting to do a race round up. So, without further delay, below are member results from a couple of races from the last few weeks.

Our friends at the North Norfolk Beach Runners once again hosted the Worstead 5 Mile race, opening the weekend long festival. After the heavy rain experienced last year (making it a somewhat tropical run), this year saw sunny weather, leading to some excellent performances. Likewise, the weekend before saw the Dunerunner Knee Knobbler races - superbly hosted by our friends at Dunerunner. Despite it being a perfect day with temperatures of 30 degrees for the run, our members bravely took on the 5k and (where they really wanted some pain) the 10k race as well. It was difficult to run as every stride resulted into sinking three inches into the soft sand, however members took the podium spots at the finish, and the pub location meant a relaxing morning was had by everyone. 

Upcoming Races: Ipswich Twilight 5k and 10k (Friday 5th August) and Run Norwich 10k (Sunday 7th August)

Worstead 5

  • Paul Blazey, 29:04
  • John Hudson, 30:02
  • Graham Watering, 31:45
  • Matt Frary, 31:51
  • Chris Bullock, 31:58
  • Mark Edwards, 32:20
  • David Tandy, 32:27
  • Michael Armes, 32:30
  • Ben Snelling, 33:47
  • Paul Smith, 34:05
  • Jeremy Amies, 34:16
  • Ben Freeman, 34:26
  • Keith Brighty, 34:30
  • Gary Hurrell, 34:54
  • Richard Sargeant, 35:02
  • Stacey Harper, 35:13
  • Michael Johnson, 36:10
  • Neil Boyce, 36:50
  • Glyn Manton, 38:22
  • Andy Palmer, 38:34
  • Adie Grand, 38:54
  • Tawa Groombridge, 39:44
  • Sarah Bradley, 39:45
  • Anne Millett, 39:55
  • Marianne Armstrong, 40:44
  • Amanda Thompson, 40:55
  • Tony Millett, 41:02
  • Charles Wood, 41:13
  • Dean Gray, 41:19
  • Lucy Coleman, 41:19
  • Steve Utting, 41:25
  • Tabitha Keeble, 41:28
  • Hayley Gerrard, 42:15
  • Stuart Mann, 42:24
  • Louise Blazey, 42:34
  • Emily Goodey, 42:38
  • Claire Smith, 43:06
  • Louise Grinsdale, 43:13
  • Stuart Sayer, 43:37
  • Victoria Utting, 45:43
  • Kate Moore, 45:48
  • Angela Bell, 46:46
  • Clive Cartner, 46:49
  • David Marks, 47:46
  • Lynda Moore, 51:49

Dunerunner 5k

  • Nick Gurney (2nd), 27;14
  • Gary Hurrell (3rd), 28:43
  • Sze-ming Cheung, 29:18
  • Alexandra Bland (1st), 29:33

Dunerunner 10k

  • Richard Johnson, 47:31
  • Paul Smith, 50:27
  • Ben Snelling, 51:52
  • Mark Betts, 52:33
  • Ben Freeman, 54:11
  • Neil Walpole, 55:13
  • Ruth Steele, 57:06
  • Glyn Manton, 57:32
  • Joseph Kiddell, 59:31
  • Ally Hadden, 1:02:35
  • Nicky Dowson, 1:05:36
  • Paul Dowson, 1:05:37
  • Maureen Hamis, 1:05:46
  • Richard Hart, 1:05:46
  • Hayley Gerard, 1:12:25
  • Dean Gray, 1:12:36
  • Robert Belcher, 1:13:48

Brooks Serpentine Last 5k of the Month

  • Nick Gurney, 19:27

parkrun

Norwich

  • Jamie Conyard, 17:28
  • Alastair Leckie, 18:58
  • Zak Houghton, 20:00
  • Reuben Houghton, 22:02
  • David Houghton, 22:04
  • Tallulah Houghton, 33:30
  • Caroline Houghton, 33:40
  • Paul Neal, 37:54

Fritton Lake

  • Nick Gurney, 21:27
  • Rachel Hoxley-Carr, 26:36

Bryn Bach

  • Baz Hipwell, 26:57

Sheringham

  • Tina Moseley, 31:51
  • Stephen Moseley, 21:52

Wimpole Estate

  • Rob Coates, 23:33

Mulbarton

  • John Robinson, 27:18

Catton

  • James Dunne, 18:55
  • Anna Kirkham (1st), 19:59
  • Paul Smith, 20:34
  • Gary Cheesman, 20:55
  • Sally Cushing, 22:13
  • Martin Yeomans, 22:14
  • Mat Dawson, 22:31
  • Debbie Tooke, 23:30
  • Gavin Thouless, 23:34
  • Ian Moore, 23:52
  • John Miller, 24:14
  • Michael Johnson, 24:42
  • Claire Smith, 25:45
  • Georgina Wall, 26:10
  • Mandy Foyster, 26:25
  • David Allen, 26:27
  • Tabitha Keeble, 26:34
  • Annie Harper, 26:44
  • Nick Gibbs, 27:59
  • Sam Wall, 27:59
  • Andy Palmer, 28:38
  • Jonathan Eagle, 28:39
  • Sonia Davison, 28:55
  • Brian Moore, 29:40
  • Simon Faure, 29:44
  • Shana Walpole, 30:08
  • Deborah Yaxley, 30:58
  • Lynda Moore, 32:46
  • Sharon Armes, 37:03
  • Ralf Bowes, 37:16
  • Colin Thouless, 37:42

Blickling

  • Brian Wilson, 23:26

Brundall

  • Ruth Steele (1st), 23:37
  • Stuart Sayer, 30:11
  • Kate Moore, 37:49

If I have missed anything off this week's race report, please contact me at nick.gurney@norwichroadrunners.com and I will add it to the report.