Dereham Town 5k- Race Report

Report from the Dereham Town 5k and other races

26 Norwich Road Runners travelled to Dereham for the annual 5k town race, hosted by our friends at Dereham Runners AC. The two lap race through the centre of Dereham, on closed roads, offered a twisty but flat course where many personal bests can be achieved. The morning was overcast, but still warm, with a slight breeze. The 9:15am start helped - the race was over quickly so the rest of the sunny Sunday could be enjoyed.

I have also included the results from last week's Reepham Summer 10k, as there was no race report done. From all accounts it was a successful race, with good conditions for runners.

Upcoming Races: Wissey Half Marathon (Sunday 4th September)

Dereham Town 5k

  • Jamie Conyard, 17:11
  • Paul Martin, 18:23
  • Josh Brighty, 18:30
  • Mark Garrett, 18:54
  • Matthew Pask, 18:58
  • Nick Gurney, 19:34
  • Paul Smith, 19:45
  • Paul James Smith, 20:05
  • Ben Snelling, 20:11
  • Keith Brighty, 20:33
  • Will Buck, 22:07
  • Ruth Gaunt, 22:00
  • Sally Cushing, 22:06
  • Glyn Manton, 22:11
  • Lisa Hall, 22:12
  • Holy Cook, 22:38
  • Anna Burbridge, 23:43
  • Emily Beavis, 23:56
  • Richard Johnson, 23:45
  • Tabitha Keeble, 24:15
  • Alex Gaunt, 24:16
  • Louise Grinsdale, 24:55
  • Kathryn Hammond, 25:39
  • Claire Smith, 25:46
  • Baz Hipwell, 27:15
  • Dawn Cook, 32:58

Reepham Summer 10k

  • Jonathan Cordle, 39:53
  • Keith Brighty, 44:11
  • Mark Garrett, 44:09
  • Paul Smith, 46:22
  • Gary Hurrell, 46:24
  • David Allen, 47:05
  • James Mcfarlane, 47:04
  • Neil Boyce, 47:12
  • Gavin Thouless, 48:55
  • Alison Stewart, 49:13
  • Lisa Hall, 49:12
  • Paul Smith, 49:11
  • Graham Bainger, 50:26
  • Charles Wood, 51:37
  • Vicky Jones, 51:57
  • Hayley Gerrard, 52:41
  • Caroline Allen, 53:04
  • Louise Grinsdale, 54:18
  • Richard Hart, 56:09

parkrun

Banstead Woods

  • Rob Coates, 29:54

Richmond

  • Luke Guy, 21:32

Pollok

  • Gary Chessman, 22:23

Harrow

  • James Ashton, 17:37

Norwich

  • Alastair Leckie, 18:55
  • Stephen Moseley, 23:36
  • Gordon Maw, 24:15
  • Nicky Dowson, 26:48
  • Baz Hipwell, 28:07
  • Jamie Conyard, 29:37
  • Kathryn Jervis, 30:09

Wolverhampton

  • Michael Armes, 23:01
  • Sharon Armes, 36:01

Sheringham

  • Simon English, 21:05
  • Zak Houghton, 23:24
  • Reuben Houghton, 25:36
  • David Houghton, 25:36
  • Deborah English, 33:17
  • Tallulah Houghton, 37:31
  • Caroline Houghton, 37:31

Mulbarton

  • Daniel Middleton, 40:26

Preston Park

  • Catherine Henery, 22:34

Catton

  • Chris Mickleburgh, 18:21
  • Sze-Moing Cheung, 19:13
  • Paul Smith, 20:37
  • Ashley Yellop, 20:53
  • Jason Gaul, 21:01
  • Ben Snelling, 21:16
  • Ian Sadler, 21:20
  • Danny Burkett, 21:51
  • Keith Brighty,21:56
  • Martin Yeomans, 22:05
  • Tawa Groombridge, 22:15 (1st)
  • Glyn Manton, 22:26
  • Roly Cook, 22:38
  • Mark Ring, 22:47
  • Andrew Savory, 22:52
  • Ian Moore, 23:20
  • Matt Dawson, 23:25
  • John Miller, 23:35
  • Gavin Thouless, 24:14
  • Alison Stewart, 24:20
  • Sally Cushing, 24:21
  • Will Birkett, 24:30
  • Jonathan Eagle, 24:41
  • Rachel Cubitt, 25:02
  • Nick Gibbs, 25:36
  • Martin Roper, 25:39
  • Andy Palmer, 26:31
  • Matt Howes, 27:00
  • Maureen Hamis, 27:04
  • Shauna Gooch, 27:40
  • Victoria Utting, 27:44
  • Sonia Davison, 27:51
  • Kiara Hamis, 28:08
  • Brian Moore, 28:20
  • Amy Ring, 29:18
  • Shauna Walpole, 29:19
  • Tina Moseley, 29:26
  • Claire Smith, 29:40
  • Annie Harper, 29:40
  • Louise Blazey, 30:53
  • Trevor Potter, 31:09
  • Lynda Moore, 31:52
  • Nicola Harrison, 32:15
  • Colin Thouless, 38:05
  • Ray Lindsay, 38:06

Lyme Park

  • Georgina Wall, 32:58
  • Sam Wall, 33:00

Exeter Riverside

  • Gemma Dullea, 25:31

Brundall

  • Adie Grand, 21:02
  • Ruth Steele, 22:57
  • Joanna Godwin, 26:01
  • Stuart Sayer, 27:14

Holkham

  • Gary Cooper, 23:55

If I have missed anything off this week's race report, please contact me at nick.gurney@norwichroadrunners.com and I will add it to the report.