Round Norfolk Relay 2016 Report

The club had four teams take part in RNR 2016

The Round Norfolk Relay celebrated it's 30th anniversary this year, and the Norwich Road Runners have been taking part for the last 28 years. The 197 mile, 17 stage route saw four teams from the club take part - a masters team, a club team, a ladies team and an open team.

Blustery conditions awaited runners on the first couple of coastal legs, with many teams loosing time over these legs, meaning those on later legs had some catching up to do. Luckily, all four teams arrived back at Lynnsport, along with their support crews, who had been awake more than 24 hours, getting the team through the relay, and running and cycling alongside team members.

Finishers received a rather large (and awesome) medal celebrating the 30th anniversary of the relay.

The club would like to thank all of the team captains and volunteers for helping make the Round Norfolk Relay a success for our teams. 

Masters Team

Stage 1 - Kings Lynn to Hunstanton (16.32mi): Francis Hale, 1:55:54

Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy (14.06mi): Paul Sullivan, 1:44:56

Stage 3 - Turnham Overy to Wells (5.76mi): Richard Sergeant, 42:54

Stage 4 - Wells to Cley (11.14mi): David Tandy, 1:22:44

Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer (10.81mi): Karl Sherry, 1:19:39

Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley (7.9mi): Mark Edwards, 52:35

Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham (9.24mi): Simon Hobbs, 59:10

Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey (7.52mi): Matt Frary, 48:18

Stage 9 - Horsey to Belton (16.6mi): Graham Watering, 2:03:38

Stage 10 - Belton to Earshot (18.13mi): Kevin Mace, 2:11:08

Stage 11 - Earsham to Schole (12.45mi): Martin Horlock, 1:21:33

Stage 12 - Schole to Thetford (19.67mi): Bryn Williams, 2:42:40

Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell (13.25mi): Sze-Ming Cheung, 1:30:00

Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington (7.27mi): Paul Davies, 50:26

Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market (10.59mi): Mark Garrett, 1:09:29

Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge (5.49mi): Richard Sales, 35:07

Stage 17 - Stowbridge to Kings Lynn (11.73mi): Michael Armes, 1:29:35

Overall Team Time: 23h 39m 42s

Predicted Time: 22h 51m 33s

Difference: 48m 13s

Overall Ranking: 9 / 58

Club Team

Stage 1 - Kings Lynn to Hunstanton (16.32mi): Jonathan Cordle, 2:07:40

Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy (14.06mi): Colin Weller, 1:45:04

Stage 3 - Turnham Overy to Wells (5.76mi): Sarah Peachey, 42:37

Stage 4 - Wells to Cley (11.14mi): Chas Allen, 1:82:32

Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer (10.81mi): Keith Brighty, 1:33:41

Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley (7.9mi): Sharon Bardwell, 1:01:55

Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham (9.24mi): Ben Russell, 53:08 (Stage Winner)

Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey (7.52mi): Alison Stewart, 56:07

Stage 9 - Horsey to Belton (16.6mi): Emily Beavis, 2:39:22

Stage 10 - Belton to Earshot (18.13mi): Jon Kemp, 2:23:21

Stage 11 - Earsham to Schole (12.45mi): Jamie Conyard, 1:21:38

Stage 12 - Schole to Thetford (19.67mi): Chris Mickleburgh, 2:09:42

Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell (13.25mi): David Houghton, 1:35:35

Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington (7.27mi): Natalie Cant, 56:27

Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market (10.59mi): Josh Brighty, 1:17:19

Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge (5.49mi): Neil Walpole, 37:49

Stage 17 - Stowbridge to Kings Lynn (11.73mi): Paul Martin, 1:16:00

Overall Team Time: 24hr 35m 57s

Predicted Time: 24h

Difference: 35m 57s

Overall Ranking: 15 / 58

Ladies Team

Stage 1 - Kings Lynn to Hunstanton (16.32mi): Deborah English, 2:20:52

Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy (14.06mi): Catherine Henery, 1:56:15

Stage 3 - Turnham Overy to Wells (5.76mi): Debbie Tooke, 46:44

Stage 4 - Wells to Cley (11.14mi): Sally Cushing, 1:36:34

Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer (10.81mi): Nicky Dowson, 1:53:48

Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley (7.9mi): Sarah Boosey, 1:05:23

Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham (9.24mi): Ruth Gaunt, 1:10:15

Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey (7.52mi): Stacey Harper, 55:45

Stage 9 - Horsey to Belton (16.6mi): Ruth Steele, 2:16:10

Stage 10 - Belton to Earshot (18.13mi): Penny Edwards, 2:31:47

Stage 11 - Earsham to Schole (12.45mi): Lisa Owen, 1:41:57

Stage 12 - Schole to Thetford (19.67mi): Julz Williams, 2:46:32

Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell (13.25mi): Caroline Allen, 2:06:14

Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington (7.27mi): Vicky Jones, 59:28

Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market (10.59mi): Ali Middleton, 1:23:16

Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge (5.49mi): Alexandra Bland, 41:10

Stage 17 - Stowbridge to Kings Lynn (11.73mi): Niki Park, 1:35:39

Overall Team Time: 27h 47m 49s

Predicted Time: 26hr 34m 40s

Difference: 1hr 13m 09s

Overall Ranking: 44 / 58

Open Team

Stage 1 - Kings Lynn to Hunstanton (16.32mi): Myles Hague, 2:25:13

Stage 2 - Hunstanton to Burnham Overy (14.06mi): Ashley Hobbs, 1:59:51

Stage 3 - Turnham Overy to Wells (5.76mi): Sam Reddy, 1:22:56

Stage 4 - Wells to Cley (11.14mi): Chris Read, 1:37:39

Stage 5 - Cley to Cromer (10.81mi): James McFarlane, 1:39:13

Stage 6 - Cromer to Mundesley (7.9mi): David Welsh, 59:00

Stage 7 - Mundesley to Lessingham (9.24mi): Jeremy Amies, 1:05:24

Stage 8 - Lessingham to Horsey (7.52mi): Sarah Bradley, 1:01:41

Stage 9 - Horsey to Belton (16.6mi): Patrick Mace, 2:03:42

Stage 10 - Belton to Earshot (18.13mi): Neil Bunnage, 2:32:33

Stage 11 - Earsham to Schole (12.45mi): Natasha Walsh, 1:55:32

Stage 12 - Schole to Thetford (19.67mi): Stephen Moseley, 2:45:38

Stage 13 - Thetford to Feltwell (13.25mi): Andrew Cooper, 1:45:38

Stage 14 - Feltwell to Wissington (7.27mi): Nick Gurney, 50:20

Stage 15 - Wissington to Downham Market (10.59mi): Matt Howes, 1:27:59

Stage 16 - Downham Market to Stowbridge (5.49mi): Paul Dowson, 40:12

Stage 17 - Stowbridge to Kings Lynn (11.73mi): Chris Harrison, 1:24:52

Overall Team Time: 27h 37m 43s

Predicted Time: 26hr 02m 27s

Difference: 1hr 35m 16s

Overall Ranking: 39 / 58