Race Report 31/10/16 - Trowse 10k

Spooky goings on at the Trowse 10k

There were plenty of ghoulish happenings this halloween, with some truly terrifying(ly good) times recorded at the second Trowse 10k of the year.

Many congratulations to Paul Blazey for achieving a phenomenal championship time at the Frankfurt Marathon - a fantastic time of 2:40:44, a gold club standard!

Don't forget to submit your times for a Club Standard! 

Next week is the Bure Valley Harriers' first race, the Bure Valley 10, which is already sold out! Good luck to everyone entered - it should be a fast course and see some fast times!

Trowse 10k

  • Richard Johnson, 38:30
  • Jonathan Cordle, 38:46
  • John Hudson, 38:59
  • Marc Coles, 39:33
  • David Houghton, 42:00
  • Ben Snelling, 42:34
  • Guy Sherwood, 44:40
  • Sarah Peachey, 44:53
  • Neil Boyce, 45:33
  • Alison Stewart, 46:08
  • Andrew Cooper, 46:19
  • Shaune Gooch, 47:07
  • Joanna Killingworth, 47:16
  • Caroline Houghton, 47:47
  • Paul Smith, 48:26
  • Raymond Marshall, 48:53
  • Stacey Harper, 49:27
  • Ruth Gaunt, 49:37
  • Jodie Causer, 50:03
  • Joanna Godwin, 49:58
  • Richard High, 50:48
  • Louise Grinsdale, 51:19
  • Steve Utting, 52:21
  • Debbie Tooke, 52:28
  • Dean Gray, 52:54
  • Vicky Jones, 53:09
  • Kathryn Hammond, 53:45
  • Stuart Sayer, 54:29
  • Victoria Utting, 54:57
  • Lisa Hall, 54:53
  • Kelly-Marie Loftus, 55:14
  • Clare Gooch, 56:25
  • Vicky Bailey, 56:47
  • Robert Belcher, 57:30
  • Dennis Simpson, 57:27
  • Liz Jones, 57:44
  • Matt Howes, 57:45
  • Sarah Tovell, 58:11
  • Jen Inglis, 59:47
  • Angela Bell, 1:00:18
  • Clive Cartner, 1:00:20
  • Jenny Cadman, 1:01:54
  • Kerry Metcalf, 1:07:08

Frankfurt Marathon

  • Paul Blazey, 2:40:44
  • Louise Blazey, 4:39:54

parkrun

Norwich Junior parkrun:

  • Samuel Yellop (1st Place), 7:28
  • Marley Mann, 8:36
  • Jude Linstead, 8:49
  • Sonny Linstead, 8:49
  • Keane Mann, 9:03
  • Belle Watkins, 10:42

Gorleston Cliffs

  • Adie Grand, 19:32
  • Matt Dawson, 19:46
  • Martin Yeomans, 22:05
  • Dean Gray, 24:30
  • Baz Hipwell, 26:02
  • Robert Belcher, 26:09

Ashton Court

  • Catherine Henery, 23:26

Norwich

  • John Hudson, 18:02
  • Alastair Beckie, 18:13
  • Chris Bullock, 19:32
  • Zak Houghton, 19:43
  • David Houghton, 20:39
  • Stephen Moseley, 20:44
  • Neil Walpole, 20:56
  • Caroline Houghton, 26:40
  • Imogen Burke, 28:37
  • Tina Moseley, 29:58

Kings Lynn

  • Nick Gurney, 20:08
  • Alex Gaunt, 22:12

Mulbarton

  • John Robinson, 24:12

Catton

  • Simon English, 18:54
  • Jeya Kandola, 19:23
  • Jody Warner, 19:53
  • Chris Harrison, 19:55
  • Keith Brighty, 20:34
  • Ashley Yellop, 20:42
  • Deborah English, 20:44
  • Stacey Harper, 20:50
  • Sze-Ming Cheung, 21:04
  • Andrew Savory, 21:31
  • Mark Ring, 22:00
  • Guy Sherwood, 22:19
  • Gavin Thouless, 22:50
  • Ray Lindsay, 23:48
  • John Miller, 24:00
  • Sarah Everett, 24:34
  • Alexandra Bland, 25:00
  • Claire Smith, 25:08
  • Andy Palmer, 25:29
  • Tabitha Keeble, 25:33
  • Gemma Dullea, 25:38
  • Jake Simpson, 25:47
  • Mia Bateson, 25:54
  • Nick Gibbs, 26:25
  • Tanya Cable, 26:29
  • Jonathan Eagle, 26:37
  • Jackie Gowing, 26:44
  • Sam Wall, 26:52
  • Jane Stafford, 26:56
  • Sally Aspin, 26:59
  • Finley Bell-Tye, 27:13
  • Naomi Bowditch, 27:18
  • Simon Faure, 27:58
  • Trevor Potter, 30:58
  • Deborah Yaxley, 30:59
  • Amy Ring, 31:56
  • Hannah Mace, 31:56
  • Jill Gibbs, 33:23
  • Sonny Bell-Tye, 33:54
  • Danny Bell-Tye, 33:55
  • Georgina Wall, 37:48
  • Colin Thouless, 38:22

Blickling

  • Martin Roper, 25:38

Brundall

  • Ruth Steele, 23:44
  • Belle Watkins, 31:35