Norfolk XC Championships 2017

The 2017 Norfolk Cross Country Championships were held this weekend, at the Charles Burrell centre in Thetford, organised by Athletics Norfolk and Thetford AC. As the county championships there were plenty of county medals up for grabs, and the Norwich Road Runners fielded a very strong field this year, thanks to the efforts of Neil Walpole, who organised the teams.

Norwich Road Runners has representation in all of the age categories, and enough to make teams capable of winning medals - and do that they did. The ladies put in a brilliant performance, winning 11 gold medals and a bronze, whilst the males picked up 6 silver medals and a bronze.

We also had fantastic representation from our juniors - click here to see the report on their fantastic efforts.

Senior Female

  • Sarah Peachey, 27:42
  • Jessica Behan, 29:41
  • Becky Willett, 29:47
  • Rachel Cubitt, 32:30

The senior women's team were awarded gold medals - Sarah Peachey, Jessica Behan and Becky Willett.

Female 35-39

  • Stacey Harper, 28:37
  • Lisa Owen, 31:16
  • Liz Jones, 33:56

The female masters team (F35-F44) were awarded gold medals - Stacey Harper, Lisa Owen and Caroline Houghton

Female 40-44

  • Caroline Houghton, 30:24

Female 45-49

  • Ruth Steele, 30:30 - won gold medal for first in age category.

Female 50-54

  • Catherine Henery, 29:28 - won gold medal for first in age category.
  • Niki Park, 30:59 - won bronze medal for third in age category. 

The female masters team (F45 plus) were awarded gold medals - Ruth Steele, Catherine Henery and Niki Park.

Senior Male

  • Daniel Middleton, 38:38
  • Nick Gurney, 45:36
  • Matt Dawson, 46:13
  • Bernie Whelan, 46:14

Male 40-44

  • Richard Johnson, 41:19
  • Marc Coles, 44:31
  • Paul J Smith, 45:56
  • James McFarlane, 48:42
  • Ashley Yellop, 50:12
  • David Allen, 50:21

The male masters team (M40-49) were awarded Silver Medals - Richard Johnson, Marc Coles and David Houghton.

Male 45-49

  • David Houghton, 45:26
  • Colin Weller, 47:04
  • Neil Walpole, 48:11
  • Paul Cockaday, 52:10
  • Richard High, 56:18 

Male 50-54

  • Karl Sherry, 42:22 - won Bronze medal for third place in age category. 
  • Mark Garrett, 44:58
  • Andy Palmer, 53:08
  • Roly Cook, 55:53

The male masters team (M50 plus) were awarded silver medals - Karl Sherry, Mark Garrett and Guy Shearwood.

Male 55-59

  • Guy Shearwood, 51:33

The club would like to thank Athletics Norfolk and Thetford AC for a brilliant Norfolk XC Championships.