Race Report 02/04/17 - Manchester Marathon & Bungay Festival of Running

26.2 miles. There are those of us who have experienced, loved and hated every single footstep of a marathon and we all have our own special story to tell.  There are those who are still waiting to experience that magic, pain and high of finishing your first marathon. This weekend saw more Norwich Road Runners build their own special marathon stories, to tell for years to come.

It was time for the Manchester Marathon and a number of Norwich Road Runners made the journey up to put to test all their hard training over the winter months, well done on everyone who ran and for the PBs - fantastic times everyone!

Closer to home it was the Bungay Black Dog Festival of Running with a marathon, half marathon and 10km to choose from and Norwich Road Runners took part at every distance with some great running - not easy over that undulating course! Well done to Richard Johnson who came first in the V40 category.

It may have also been close to a record for the number of parkruns NRR were in attendance at - South Manchester, Norwich, Brierly Forest, Sheringham, Brandon, Mulbarton, Doncaster, Catton, Blickling, Rutland and Stretford! Phew!

Also, we had NRR getting on two wheels in the popular Diss Duathlon - a fun event to challenge your cycling ability too which a 5km run, 30km cycle and another 5km run! Well done everyone. 

....and finally, over in 10km land Nick Gurney had a great run testing out the Cambridge Cambourne 10k and Ruth and Alex Gaunt ran the Lincoln 10k with Ruth coming third in her age category - very well done!

This coming weekend is the Norwich Half Marathon (lets hope there is no freak weather....!) and the Brighton Marathon - good luck everyone!

Rachel Miller

NRR Communications Officer

 

Manchester Marathon

  • John HUDSON 2:53:00
  • Matthew DAWSON 3:28:54
  • Colin WELLER 3:30:59
  • Myles MAGUE 3:31:12
  • James MCFARLANE 3:34:09
  • Paul SMITH 3:36:13
  • Andy PAL
  • MER 3:51:48
  • David ALLEN 4:08:25
  • Stuart SAYER 5:05:19

 

Bungay Festival of Running

Marathon

  • 3:51:32 Ben Freeman
  • 3:56:38 Mandy Foyster
  • 4:51:12 Robert Belcher

 

Half Marathon

  • 1:22:22 Richard Johnson
  • 1:25:58 Chris Bullock
  • 1:49:35 Nicky Dowson
  • 1:49:43 Anne Millett
  • 1:57:21 Vicky Jones
  • 2:00:21 Liz Jones

 

10Km

  • 39:32 Mark Garrett
  • 50:39 Christopher Carr
  • 57:47 Sarah Tovell
  • 1:02:21 Jen Inglis

 

Lincoln 10k

  • Alex Gaunt 46.45
  • Ruth Gaunt 47.43 (3rd in category)

 

Cambridge Cambourne 10k

  • Nick Gurney 41.41

 

Diss Duathlon

  • Mark Betts 1:43:01
  • Ben Snelling 1:52:56
  • Roisin Marks 1:58:04
  • Glyn Manton 2:02:15
  • Alicia McConnell 2:09:13
  • Baz Hipwell 2:09:47
  • Martin Roper 2:10:32
  • Louise Blazey 2:13:26
  • Naomi Bowditch 2:25:16
  • Deborah Yaxley 2:41:27

 

 

parkrun

 

South Manchester parkrun

  • Myles HAGUE 0:24:19

 

Norwich parkrun

  • Simon WRIGHT 0:18:19
  • Simon ENGLISH 0:18:30
  • Adrian GRAND 0:19:36
  • Nick GURNEY 0:20:11
  • Guy SHEARWOOD 0:21:29
  • Antonio PAVEZ 0:22:19
  • Stephen MOSELEY 0:22:59
  • Thomas CAREY 0:24:33
  • David (Bod) HOUGHTON 0:24:45
  • Jonathan EAGLE 0:26:16
  • Tallulah HOUGHTON 0:32:16
  • Caroline HOUGHTON 0:32:17
  • Gordon MAW 0:32:46

 

Brierley Forest parkrun

  • Dave CROW 0:21:39

 

Sheringham parkrun

  • Chris CARTER 0:24:52

 

Brandon Country Park parkrun

  • Barry HIPWELL 0:24:18
  • Joe HAMMOND 0:26:12
  • Kathryn Elizabeth HAMMOND 0:26:12

 

Mulbarton parkrun

  • John ROBINSON 0:36:22

 

Doncaster parkrun

  • James MCFARLANE 0:21:15
  • Stacey HARPER 0:26:24
  • Matthew DAWSON 0:26:25

 

Catton parkrun

  • Jeya KANDOLA 0:18:12
  • Ben SNELLING 0:20:10
  • Jody WARNER 0:20:12
  • Keith BRIGHTY 0:21:07
  • Ian SADLER 0:21:25
  • Martin YEOMANS 0:21:29
  • Kevin MACE 0:21:36
  • Ashley YELLOP 0:21:39
  • Archie MANTON 0:21:46
  • Roly COOK 0:21:49
  • Andrew Brian SAVORY 0:22:06
  • Gavin THOULESS 0:22:30
  • Claire RACKHAM 0:22:43
  • Jason GAUL 0:22:49
  • Sze-Ming CHEUNG 0:23:06
  • Alison STEWART 0:23:29
  • John MILLER 0:24:11
  • Gary GRAND 0:24:37
  • Claire SMITH 0:24:47
  • Paul SMITH 0:24:47
  • Michael Andrew JOHNSON 0:24:48
  • Alexandra BLAND 0:24:49
  • Anna KIRKHAM 0:24:49
  • Deborah ENGLISH 0:24:50
  • Lisa HOWARD 0:25:35
  • Mark BETTS 0:25:36
  • Caroline ALLEN 0:25:40
  • Charles WOOD 0:25:49
  • Holly BODMER 0:26:40
  • Shauna GOOCH 0:26:56
  • Hayley GERRARD 0:27:13
  • Lucinda MCCOMBE 0:27:38
  • Kerry METCALF 0:27:57
  • Ian MOORE 0:28:13
  • Georgina WALL 0:28:27
  • Kieron MCFARLANE 0:28:27
  • Lucy RING 0:28:40
  • Neil WALPOLE 0:28:47
  • Tabitha KEEBLE 0:28:49
  • Sienna PRICE 0:29:28
  • Lucy SPINKS 0:29:32
  • Nicola HARRISON 0:30:03
  • Stephanie WENN 0:30:15
  • Tina MOSELEY 0:30:16
  • Jen INGLIS 0:30:19
  • Paul CORDER 0:31:31
  • Pippa NEWMAN 0:31:39
  • Jill GIBBS 0:33:16
  • Paul STROWGER 0:34:40
  • Colin THOULESS 0:38:44

 

Blickling parkrun

  • Andy WADE 0:26:45

 

Brundall parkrun

  • Ronnie MOUNT 0:21:05
  • Belle WATKINS 0:28:45

 

Rutland Water parkrun

  •  Manjinder JAGDEV 0:36:39

 

Stretford parkrun

  • Lisa HALL 0:22:40